Written by Gregory Monte.
[…] My son made a valiant effort to present the
defense that we had prepared. He questioned the police officer and got
her to admit that she had no basis for her claim that the stop sign was
actually in proper position. Then he offered evidence that Hawley Borough
had not passed an ordinance to install that stop sign as required by law.
At this point, the judge stopped him and said that the Borough didn’t need to
pass an ordinance, because the police officer who issued the citation was
exercising her legitimate powers under Title 75, Section
6109.
Here is the section she referenced:
QUOTE: “The
provisions of this title shall not be deemed to prevent the department on
State-designated highways and local
authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries
from the reasonable exercise of their
police powers.”
My son wanted to protest that she was interpreting the Vehicle Code incorrectly,
but I could tell that further argument was hopeless at this point. I was
sitting next to him, and I wrote him a note that he might as well just rest his
case. I reassured him that we would appeal the decision.