Written by Gregory Monte.
[…] No one with any experience in traffic court thinks that a judge is going to believe his testimony over that of a police officer.
Two blog posts ago, I discussed one particularly creative way of fighting a speeding ticket that I had read about. The defendant claimed that the tape measure used to mark off the section of road he was timed over hadn’t been tested in the previous 60 days to make sure that it was still working properly. The basis for his claim was Title 75, Section 3368(d):
“Electronic devices commonly referred to as electronic speed meters or radar shall have been tested for accuracy within a period of one year prior to the alleged violation. Other devices shall have been tested for accuracy within a period of 60 days prior to the alleged violation.”
His point was that the tape measure used by the police was one of the “other devices” that required testing.
Needless to say, the judge didn’t buy this line of thought, and he lost his appeal.
Well, I found another court case where a creative strategy was used – Commonwealth v. Gilbert, 36 Pa.