Written by Gregory Monte.
[…] I will illustrate what I mean by referring to the Motor Vehicle Statutes in Pennsylvania, but keep in mind that this speed limit situation is common in many other states as well.
Speeding Ticket # 1 – Driving Too Fast.
Title 75, Section 3362 is all about maximum speed limits. In Pennsylvania, the upper limit is 70 mph on freeways, 35 mph in urban districts and 25 mph in residential areas.
Because this is pretty clear-cut (signs are usually posted), drivers know when they are potentially going to violate the law in these cases. There is even a built-in margin of error because Title 75, Section 3368(c)(4) indicates that:
“No person may be convicted upon evidence obtained through the use of [speed-monitoring] devices … unless the speed recorded is six or more miles per hour in excess of the legal speed limit … in an area where the legal speed limit is less than 55 miles per hour if the speed recorded is less than ten miles per hour in excess of the legal speed limit.”
Speeding Ticket #2 – Driving Too Slow.
Title 75, Section 3364 is all about minimum speed limits. This one is a bit more unclear, because the required minimum speed may not even be posted on the highway.