A Traffic Citation is a Courtesy – The Cop Could Arrest and Lock You Up on the Spot.
[…] Title 75, Section 6304(a):

“Pennsylvania State Police.–A member of the Pennsylvania State Police who is in uniform may arrest without a warrant any person who violates any provision of this title in the presence of the police officer making the arrest.”

For some reason (maybe because they can leave the state to avoid the fine), non-residents get their own statute which is more detailed when it comes to what happens after the arrest.  They can be immediately brought before the nearest judge and be required to post bond.

Title 75, Section 6304(b):

“Other police officers.–Any police officer who is in uniform may arrest without a warrant any nonresident who violates any provision of this title in the presence of the police officer making the arrest.”

Title 75, Section 6305(a):

“General rule.–Upon arrest of a nonresident for any violation of this title, a police officer shall escort the defendant to the appropriate issuing authority for a hearing, posting of bond or payment of the applicable fine and costs, unless the defendant chooses to place the amount of the applicable fine (or the maximum fine in the case of a variable fine) and costs in a stamped envelope addressed to the appropriate issuing authority and mails the envelope in the presence of the police officer.”

The implications are pretty chilling, in my opinion.  Just imagine getting pulled over for a minor traffic infraction and then being either immediately brought before a judge or (worse) thrown in jail.

If I say that these statutes really suck, would I be understating the case?