Written by Gregory Monte.
[…] I will be specifically providing examples from Pennsylvania in what follows, but the strategy is universal.
Final Note: This is a really long article with a lot of detail. Over the course of the next couple of days I will be breaking it down into parts and expanding on each one. But I thought it would be a good idea to lay out the full strategy/method for any readers who are looking for a single source of information about challenging traffic tickets.
Driving at an Unsafe Speed
To illustrate my method, I will be focusing on one section from the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code, Title 75, Section 3361 – Driving Vehicle at a Safe Speed. All other states have similar sections with similar wording as these few examples indicate:
Here is the actual wording of Pennsylvania’s law (I quote those other state laws later on):
“No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.”
The Method You Should Follow
If you get a ticket for not driving at a safe speed, there are three steps to take to determine if it is worth contesting.
- Read/Understand the statute you allegedly violated.