Written by Gregory Monte.
[…] Here is what MUTCD 2B.05 says:
“The ALL WAY plaque shall only be used if all intersection approaches are controlled by STOP signs. Supplemental plaques with legends such as 2-way, 3-way, 4-way, or other numbers of ways shall not be used with stop signs.”
Notice the picture that I chose for this blog post. It shows a stop sign that is in clear violation of the MUTCD.
Using this MUTCD “Technicality” in Court
How can you use this information to contest your ticket?
Many states have a section in their motor vehicle codes similar to Pennsylvania’s PA Title 75, Section 3111(d) Presumption of Proper Device:
“Any official traffic-control device placed or held pursuant to the provisions of this title and purporting to conform to the lawful requirements pertaining to such devices shall be presumed to comply with the requirements of this title, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence.”
A stop sign placed in violation of the MUTCD is, by definition, not “placed or held pursuant to the provisions of this title” because the Title requires adherence to the MUTCD.
In court you would be able to provide the “competent evidence” necessary – a quote from the MUTCD – to show that it does not “comply with the requirements of this title.”
Furthermore, Pennsylvania’s Title 75 Section 3111(a) says that:
“the driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any applicable official traffic-control device placed or held in accordance with the provision of this title”
If the stop sign is in violation of the MUTCD – and so it is NOT “placed or held in accordance with the provision of this title” – this section implies that you don’t have to obey it. It sounds crazy, I know, but this is a great example of the “petty” points in the law that can potentially be exploited.
A Potential Caveat … But Probably Not
Will these types of arguments be enough to win your case? Maybe, but the judge could possibly tell you that because the stop sign mostly conforms to the Title, it is legal and enforceable. He might be able to say this because Title 75 Section 3111(c) also states the following:
“Whenever official traffic-control devices are placed or held in position approximately conforming to the requirements of this title the devices shall be presumed to have been so placed by the official act or direction of lawful authority, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence. …”
Notice the term “approximately conforming.”
In my opinion, you shouldn’t be all too worried about this argument. The way I see it, this part of the law only refers to the PLACEMENT of the sign by official authority.