Written by Gregory Monte.
[…] It does not refer to the MUTCD requirements about the actual stop sign, itself.
So, if you are like me and you don’t like paying silly tickets, you might want to use this information in the courtroom to support your case. I know for sure that I would do it.
Applicability to Other States (New York Example)
This last part of my post is not comprehensive in any sense. I decided to put it in here just so you would get an idea about how my analysis would apply to other states with similar laws. For example, New York’s Section 1110(c) and (d) are almost identical to Pennsylvania’s Title 75 Section 3111(c) and (d):
“(c) Whenever official traffic-control devices are placed in position approximately conforming to the requirements of this chapter, such devices shall be presumed to have been so placed by the official act or direction of lawful authority, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence.”