Written by Gregory Monte.
[…] New York, Section 1123 – “The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions: 1. When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn … Such movement shall not be made by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of the roadway, except as permitted by section eleven hundred thirty-one of this article.
The “main-traveled portion of the roadway” does not include the shoulder – see the definition in Section 140. Furthermore, Section 1131 contains a specific prohibition on use of the shoulder on “state controlled-access highways:
“… no motor vehicle shall be driven over, across, along, or within any shoulder or slope of any state controlled-access highway …”
California Section 21754 – “The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass to the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions: (a) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn.”
But Section 21755 clarifies this allowance: