Written by Gregory Monte.
[…] “
- “The unpaved area upon which Plaintiffs [the Hindles] attempted to travel is not part of the ‘highway’ where traffic is intended to travel …”
In essence, PennDOT was arguing that because the motorcycle went off of the shoulder to an unpaved part of the roadway, it improperly passed on the right in doing so.
The Other States (NY, CA & FL)
Now that I have shown that Pennsylvania does allow the use of the shoulder when passing, I will quote the motor vehicle code from three other states which clearly do not allow this action.
New York, Section 1123 – “The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions: 1. When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn … Such movement shall not be made by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of the roadway, except as permitted by section eleven hundred thirty-one of this article.
The “main-traveled portion of the roadway” does not include the shoulder – see the definition in Section 140. Furthermore, Section 1131 contains a specific prohibition on use of the shoulder on “state controlled-access highways: