Written by Gregory Monte.
[…] Well, it turns out that my home state is also reasonable when it comes to allowing drivers to use the shoulder to pass left-turning cars. Unfortunately, I can’t say the same for other areas of the country. While I did not take the time to review all 50 state motor vehicle codes, I did discover that New York, California and Florida do not allow this action. I imagine that if these “big three” don’t allow it then many others are in the same camp.
Pennsylvania – Overtaking Vehicle on the Right
Title 75, Section 3304 indicates that a driver …
“… may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under one of the following conditions: (1) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn, except that such movement shall not be made by driving off the berm or shoulder of the highway.”
The way I read this statute, drivers ARE allowed to use the “berm or shoulder of the highway” in order to pass a vehicle turning left, but they cannot go off of that berm/shoulder (say, into the unpaved dirt/grass beyond the shoulder) when doing so.
Using Court Cases to Support My Interpretation