Written by Gregory Monte.
[…] - properly calibrated the speed monitoring device before use
- cited the correct statute on the ticket
- completely filled out the ticket as required by law
Guess what?
None of this matters if the section of your state’s motor vehicle code known as Obedience to Traffic Control Devices was not complied with.
Below, I will cite the wording of this statute for several states so you get an idea of what I am talking about, but keep in mind that all of the others have some form of this in their motor vehicle codes also.
Obedience to Traffic Control Devices – The Statutes
- Ohio Motor Vehicle Code Section 4511.12(A) – “No pedestrian, driver of a vehicle, or operator of a streetcar or trackless trolley shall disobey the instructions of any traffic control device placed in accordance with this chapter.”
- New York Section 1110(a) – “Every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”
- PA Title 75, Section 3111(a) – “… the driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any applicable official traffic-control device placed or held in accordance with the provisions of this title.”
“placed or held in accordance”