Written by Gregory Monte.
[…] In no way, shape or form am I suggesting that you should try to elude the police.
Eluding the Police
As you might imagine, eluding/evading a police office is a crime in all 50 states. Below are two examples of how the law generally reads:
Pennsylvania – Title 75, Section 3733(a):
- “Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense …
California – Section 2800.1:
- “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail …”
But the situation gets a bit trickier if the officer pursuing you is in an unmarked car – especially when he isn’t in uniform.
Some states actually provide an exception in this type of situation. For example, in Subsection (c) of the Pennsylvania statute mentioned above …