Unreasonable Use of Your Car Horn?
[…] The Frustration …

Have you ever been annoyed when someone behind you impatiently blows his horn to get you to move at an intersection when the light turns green?

Or maybe you have been on the other side of that situation.  You are at the intersection, the light turns green, and the guy in front of you just sits there because he is busy checking out his Smartphone.  After waiting a couple of seconds, you “politely” remind him to wake up and get moving.

In either case, if a cop is nearby, he may actually issue a ticket based on a motor vehicle statute similar to New York’s Section 375(1)(a):

“…[a] horn or device shall produce a sound sufficiently loud to serve as a danger warning but shall not be used other than as a reasonable warning nor be unnecessarily loud or harsh.”

Unfortunately, “reasonable warning” and “unnecessarily loud or harsh” are so subjective that a cop could probably give you a ticket for any reason that he wants – like maybe he is having a bad day and wants to take it out on a lowly citizen.


Worth Fighting That Traffic Ticket?