The Vestigial Speeding Statute?
[…] The Vestigial Speeding Statute?

Written by Gregory Monte.

The Curious Case of the School Bus Speed Limit

Obviously, all states have speed limits.  But when you take a look at the Florida Motor Vehicle Code, there is an interesting subsection of Title XXIII 316.183 (Unlawful Speed) that appears somewhat redundant.

Here is how subsection 2 of the statute reads:

“On all streets or highways, the maximum speed limits for all vehicles must be 30 miles per hour in business or residence districts, and 55 miles per hour at any time at all other locations.”

Very straightforward, right?

But then you get to the next subsection and find the following short line:

“A school bus may not exceed the posted speed limits at any time.”