Written by Gregory Monte.
[…] Florida Motor Vehicle Code Chapter 316, Section 074
“No provision of this chapter for which official traffic control devices are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.”
Oregon’s Chapter 810 Section 250 is only slightly different:
“A person shall not be convicted of violating a provision of the vehicle code for which an official traffic control device is required if the device is not in proper position and legible to a reasonably observant person at the time and place of the alleged violation.”
What the Courts Say – Ohio
I cited an Ohio court case in last week’s post to prove that my interpretation was correct. Here is the relevant quote: